privacy & security policy

 

At Sightseeing Tours Australia, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (th).  The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  We collect personal information from and about our prospective and current customers, as well as from and about travel agents, business partners and other travel suppliers.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.  We collect sensitive information from and about our customers where such information is included in Government-issued identity documents (eg. passport), and from health and mobility questionnaires.

Health Information is information or an opinion about an individual’s health or disability, the health services provided or to be provided to them, their expressed wishes for the provision of future health services, personal information collected to provide a health service, personal information collected in connection with organ and body-part donation, and predictive genetic information.

This policy details how Sightseeing Tours Australia manages personal information about you (including sensitive information and health information), whether you are a customer, a travel agent, or another kind of travel supplier to our business.

In the course of offering our travel products and services, the collection of personal information is necessary and unavoidable.  However, we aim to only collect personal information that is reasonable and fair in order to deliver the best possible travel products and services.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the travel products / services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the travel products / services you or your organisation are interested in. 

The kinds of personal information and sensitive information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, nationality, religion, drivers licence details, passport details, bank account details, travel preferences and experiences, travel insurance and travel rewards and loyalty program membership.  We also collect health information relating to your current and previous health status, current and previous medical conditions, and your religious, cultural and dietary requirements.  We also collect personal information, sensitive information and health information from or about your family members, next of kin, emergency contact details and/or other members of your travelling party.

We record anonymous clickstream information from every visitor to our website.  We use this information to ensure that our website remains relevant and appropriate for the majority of users.  We do not make any association between this information and your personal details. 

When you browse our website, contact us electronically, or engage with us on social media, we may also record: geographical tagging, cookies, your IP address and statistical data from your activity. 

Security

Sightseeing Tours Australia and its e-commerce provider will take all reasonable actions necessary to protect your personal and credit card details with respect to confidentiality and security of data. Credit Card details are encrypted for your protection using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  Credit card details are not stored on any of Sightseeing Tours Australia servers when you book, or buy travel products through any of our websites.  All data provided will only be used for the purpose authorised by or reasonably contemplated by an individual to whom it relates. These details will not be disclosed to a third party except as required by law.